Key Conference Solutions FREE Venue Finding Service and Event Management
call us 1300 511 715

Key Conference Solutions FREE Venue Finding Service and Event Management

Privacy Policy

In the course of providing our clients with professional advice, marketing our services and running our business, Key Conference Solutions collects, uses and discloses personal information relating to various individuals. As a legal practice, protecting the confidentiality of information is fundamental to our professional relationships. Therefore, all information received is subject to strict duties of confidentiality.

Supporting our ethical and professional standards, Key Conference Solutions is also bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document describes how we will handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal information

Key Conference Solutions collects information in order to provide a professional service to our clients and to operate and market our business. We may collect personal information about:

  • clients;
  • potential clients;
  • individuals who hold positions in companies with whom Key Conference Solutions deals;

If Key Conference Solutions receives information about other individuals, it will be retained only if it is necessary for our business and the collection and use of that information complies with this policy and the law.

The personal information we collect includes details such as your name, title, and contact information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Key Conference Solutions uses personal information it collects for the primary purposes of providing professional services to clients, to advise you about related matters and events and to communicate with individuals and organisations. Information is also used to meet our internal professional and business requirements, to ensure our service commitment to clients is met and for other lawful purposes directly related to a primary purpose of collection. We may therefore disclose personal information to the extent necessary in the course of those activities.

Whenever your information is used or disclosed, it will be in accordance with this policy, and subject to clients' requirements, and the law.

Information security

Key Conference Solutions takes all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold. Most information is held in hard copy or electronic records, which may only be accessed by directors and employees of Key Conference Solutions in the performance of their duties.

All directors and employees are subject to confidentiality obligations as well as being bound by this policy.

Access and correction

On request, Key Conference Solutions will provide you with access to your personal information held by us, unless there is a reason why we are not required to do so under the Privacy Act. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for the decision. We will correct any inaccurate or out-of-date information within a reasonable time of notification of error.

Collection statement for potential employees of Key Conference Solutions

Key Conference Solutions collects your personal information as part of our process of selection for the position for which you have applied. Our actions in collecting, using and disclosing personal information is governed by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

Your personal information may be collected from you personally or from any employment agency you or we employ, or any referee whose details you provide.

We will not collect sensitive information (for instance about your religious beliefs, your professional or trade association memberships or your health information) unless you volunteer the information and consent to its collection.

If you do not provide all or part of the information we request we may not be able to process your application.

We do not ordinarily disclose your personal information to third parties, and if for some unlikely reason this does occur, we will do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

You may request access any of your personal information we hold in order to correct or update.

Key Conference Solutions believes that protecting the confidentiality of your information is fundamental to our professional relationships, and all information received is subject to strict duties of confidentiality.

Inquiries and complaints

Key Conference Solutions will endeavour to resolve any problems you may have with the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. If you do have concerns please contact us.

Definition

In this policy "Key Conference Solutions" includes each Director of the company and Kyarra Pty Ltd (ABN 97 515 039 527).

Updated

This Privacy Statement was last amended and or updated on 10/07/2012. When required at law, notification of any change will be sent.

Let us call you!

Name
Company
Phone
Time?
Email
 

Key Conference Solutions on
Key Conference Solutions on Facebook

BRINGING YOUR EVENT VISION TO LIFE